Sunday, August 26, 2018

Call For Interview At Sokoine University Of Agriculture On 29 and 31 August 2018

SOKOINE UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE
Sokoine University of Agriculture Logo

CALL TO APPEAR FOR INTERVIEWS
25.08.2018
Sokoine University of Agriculture wishes to inform the following candidates who applied for various positions in different departments to appear for interviews to be held on the dates and time stated below. Apart from appearing before an Interview panel, the interview shall also include a Public Presentation in the area/discipline of specialization one has applied and a written Language English Proficiency Test.
NOTE:- Candidates should report to the Head of the respective Department. All candidates should come with original certificates, transcripts and other testimonials during the interview. For those who did not study in Tanzania make sure you come with letters of certification /verification from TCU. All costs related to the individual/ candidate attending the Interview will be covered by the individual/ candidate.

1.    LECTURER
1.1  DEPARTMENT OF ANIMAL, AQUACULTURE AND RANGE SCIENCES
Discipline: Dairy Science 
  1. Isaya Appelesy Ketto
Date of the Interview:     -     29.08.2018
Time of the Interview:     -     08:00 am
2.    ASSISTANT LECTURER 
2.1  DEPARTMENT OF LANGUAGE STUDIES
Discipline: English Language 
  1. Bazili E. Bamuhiga      
  2. Shadrick L. Kayuni
  3. Ngusubila Mbope         
  4. Aaron F. Kileng’a 
  5. Fredy Kifyasi        
  6. Filbert Athanas
Date of the Interview:     -     28.08.2018
Time of the Interview:     -     08:00 am
2.2 DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS
Discipline: Physics 
  1. Ulime Evance
Date of the Interview:     -     28.08.2018
Time of the Interview:     -     08:00 am
2.3 DEPARTMENT OF CROP SCIENCE AND HORTICULTURE
Discipline: Plant Breeding/ Crop Improvement  
  1. Caroline N. Maro
Date of the Interview:     -     28.08.2018
Time of the Interview:     -     08:00 am
2.4 DEPARTMENT OF ANIMAL, AQUACULTURE AND RANGE SCIENCES
Discipline: Aquaculture Production System 
  1. John P.H. Kinyage      
  2. Jonas N. Leonard
Date of the Interview:     -     29.08.2018
Time of the Interview:     -     08:00 am
2.5  DEPARTMENT OF KNOWLEDGE MANAGEMENT
  1. Jaha Mvulla        
  2. Anna R. Kimaro    
  3. Gilbert E. Mushi
Date of the Interview:     -     30.08.2018
Time of the Interview:     -     08:00 am
2.6   DEPARTMENT OF FOOD AND RESOURCE ECONOMICS
Discipline: Agricultural Economics 
  1. Haji Athumani Msangi    
  2. Aika Okting’ati Aku
  3. Hanney Mbwambo
Date of the Interview:     -     30.08.2018
Time of the Interview:     -     08:00 am
2.7  DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
Discipline: Community Development 
  1. Ester A. Chaula         
  2. Emmanuel H. Mroto 
  3. Stephen E. Akyoo    
  4. Joyce D. Mwakatonga
Date of the Interview:     -     31.08.2018
Time of the Interview:     -     08:00 am
2.8  DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS MANAGEMENT
    Discipline: Finance  
  1. Paul L. Ulaya        
  2. William Pascal
  3. Asha R. Jumanne    
    
Date of the Interview:     -     31.08.2018
Time of the Interview:     -     08:00 am

2.9  DEPARTMENT OF FOOD TECHNOLOGY, NUTRITION AND CONSUMER SCIENCES
Discipline: Food Quality, Food Safety and Assurance 
  1. Zuhura Kimera         
  2. James Chacha
Date of the Interview:     -     31.08.2018
Time of the Interview:     -     08:00 am
3.    TUTORIAL ASSISTANT 
3.1   DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY AND PHYSICS
Discipline: Physics 
  1. Sebastian Salu           
  2. Ajira Mtenga
  3. Kelvin Ndai            
  4. Jacob Emmanuel
  5. Ramadhan Mganga      
  6. Neema Joseph
  7. Anibariki Kazindogo     
  8. Hezekiah Sawa
  9. Delvina Japhet         
  10. Laurian Zakayo 
  11. Alex Masanja         
  12. Pascal Magambo
  13. Amedius R. Bariki     
  14. Ackim A. Sichone
  15. Bahati Stephano        
  16. Nzaganya Nzaganya
  17. Siwidhan T. Ndovi      
  18. Hemedi Malinda
  19. Kapinga Festo        
  20. Abdallah Mwindila
Date of the Interview:     -     28.08.2018
Time of the Interview:     -     08:00 am
3.2  DEPARTMENT OF CROP SCIENCE AND HORTICULTURE
Discipline: Agronomy  
  1. Rehema Abdulrahman    
  2. Ijumaa Ally Bakari
  3. Sophia Deinatus Mathayo    
  4. Christina Zakayo Wuiya
  5. Elisha Rutha          
  6. Joyceline Gonsalves
  7. Hekima Mliga        
  8. Yona Anderson
  9. Harrison Isaya         
  10. Amos Mbuji
  11. Njile Shilele         
  12. Nuru E. Ruhazwe
  13. Fikiri Mselem         
  14. Seuri Losieki Mollel
  15. Lucas M. Mjilima        
  16. Joshua William
  17. Faraja Makwinja          
  18. Grace John Mshilu
Date of the Interview:     -     28.08.2018
Time of the Interview:     -     08:00 am
3.3  DEPARTMENT OF GEOGRAPHY AND ENVIRONMENTAL STUDIES
Discipline: Meteoroogy 
  1. Ediberti Momoy         
  2. Evarest M. Abraham
  3. Manara D. Masome     
  4. Wilfred Kessy 
  5. Regina Michael        
  6. Brigitha D. Massawe
  7. Kuyela Ntimba         
  8. Elieza Elizeus
  9. Javine Malago        
  10. Stephen Mwaihojo Mwakabonga
Date of the Interview:     -     28.08.2018
Time of the Interview:     -     08:00 am
3.4  DEPARTMENT OF VETERINARY ANATOMY AND PATHOLOGY
Discipline: Leather Technology  
  1. Julius Luvanga        
  2. Isaya Kibasa
  3. Adrian E. Materu        
  4. Geofrey Mwakyusa
  5. Nurdin H. Kapuaga    
  6. Jackson Ngou
  7. James Ally        
  8. Mseti G. William
  9. Stephano Elias         
  10. Antipachius Anthon Msomi
Date of the Interview:     -     28.08.2018
Time of the Interview:     -     08:00 am
3.5  DEPARTMENT OF ANIMAL, AQUACULTURE AND RANGE SCIENCES
Discipline: Animal Science  
  1. Gerald Ilamla          
  2. Rehema Peter
  3. Betrino Mathayo        
  4. Lucas Joseph
  5. Mandela Kamwela    
  6. Esta Daudi
  7. Luka Mwalongo        
  8. Peter Elisha
  9. Rajilan Hilali        
Date of the Interview:     -     29.08.2018
Time of the Interview:     -     08:00 am
3.6  DEPARTMENT OF POLICY PLANNING AND MANAGEMENT
Discipline: Human Resource Management 
  1. Latifa M. Iddi        
  2. Sajo J. Kimeme
  3. Agape D. Maeda        
  4. Issa B. Lilumba
  5. Kalekwa M. Sanda    
  6. Beatrice V. Njau
  7. Suzana Mulimila        
  8. Nguso S. Mwinyishehe
  9. Lephaid Msungu        
  10. Zakaria G. Mwakila
  11. Elias A. Tarimo        
  12. Kuluthumu Mstafa
  13. Josephine G. Msungwi
Date of the Interview:     -     29.08.2018
Time of the Interview:     -     08:00 am
3.7  DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURAL ECONOMICS AND AGRIBUSINESS
Discipline: Agricultural Economics and Agribusiness 
  1. Frank Mluge         
  2. Boniphace J. Massawe
  3. Calista Petro        
  4. Gloria W. Peter
  5. Generoza Amos        
  6. France L. Frederk
  7. Jackson E. Mhongole     
  8. Aderick B. Kami
  9. Nyamhanga Chacha    
  10. Leah J. Shitindi
  11. Kudra A. Bwana        
  12. Richard F. Kapama
  13. Arsen K. Siulapwa    
  14. Francis Ndunguru
  15. Irene Rweshelwa        
  16. Edward Mushi
  17. Diana Eliab        
  18. Jackline Hingi
  19. Njile Isack 
Date of the Interview:     -     29.08.2018
Time of the Interview:     -     08:00 am
3.8  DEPARTMENT OF MATHEMATICS, INFORMATICS AND COMPUTATIONAL SCIENCES
Discipline: Computer Modelling and Simulation and/ or Mobile Computing 
  1. Edward Malangusi    
  2. Odoyo Otieno Daud
  3. Enock K Mashimba    
  4. Swetberth B. Daud
  5. Faraja Philo Nyoni
Date of the Interview:     -     29.08.2018
Time of the Interview:     -     08:00 am
3.9 DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING SCIENCES AND TECHNOLOGY
Discipline: Machine Design 
  1. Charles Mzigo         
  2. Nimrod N. Anfrey 
Date of the Interview:     -     29.08.2018
Time of the Interview:     -     08:00 am
3.10 DEPARTMENT OF TOURISM AND RECREATION
Discipline: Tourism 
  1. Mary Mallya        
  2. Peter Charles
  3. Adam  S. Bura         
  4. Prisca P. Sima 
  5. Esther Ernest        
  6. Shehoza B Sharif 
  7. Prisca Kahangwa     
  8. Neema J. Mathayo
  9. Hyasintha Kazoba    
  10. Monica M. Laiizer
  11. Godluck Nkoe        
  12. Diatus P. Ishengoma
  13. Mwajuma Likaya        
  14. Fredy Komba 
  15. Reginald Kimario        
  16. Danford N. Uswege
  17. Edwin E. Maijo        
  18. Godfrey L Ndakidemi 
  19. Juma Mwita        
  20. Grolia Nyangi
  21. Daniel Chilonzi        
  22. Answaru A. Byakutaga 
  23. Emmanuel M. Gordian    
  24. Teresia Msanga
Date of the Interview:     -     30.08.2018
Time of the Interview:     -     08:00 am
3.11  DEPARTMENT OF KNOWLEDGE MANAGEMENT
  1. Deus S. Rwiza        
  2. Smith J. Lema
  3. Evance Mkumbwa Michael    
  4. Edward Malangusi
  5. Agatha Mashindano    
  6. Severin Silinu 
  7. Salome Malugu        
  8. Swetberth Bagome 
  9. Angelina Kipigo         
  10. Martin E. Kanyika
  11. Emmanuel E. Masaga    
  12. Theofrida J. Maginga
  13. Haruna Sadiki        
  14. Lightness L. Mulokozi
  15. Francis E. Chikwindo    
  16. Fadhili Mustafa 
  17. Monica Kissima        
  18. Iddy Aboubakar
  19. Manyika Kahema        
  20. Matokeo Msavange
  21. Faraja Philo Nyoni 
Date of the Interview:     -     30.08.2018
Time of the Interview:     -     08:00 am
3.12 DEPARTMENT OF SOIL AND GEOLOGICAL SCIENCES
Discipline: Plant Nutrition 
  1. Ijumaa A. Bakari         
  2. Daniel M. Nhunda
  3. Sophia M. Deonatus      
  4. Finias Fidelis
  5. Mary R. Mlay         
  6. Patric E. Mhina
  7. Daniel Bikora        
  8. Musa Baraka
  9. Ngakwi M. Meibuko      
  10. Faraja Makwinja
  11. Semango M. Shabani 
Date of the Interview:     -     30.08.2018
Time of the Interview:     -     08:00 am
3.13 DEPARTMENT OF REFERENCES AND COMMUNITY INFORMATION 
  1. Zita Marandu         
  2. Alex Baraka 
  3. Swetberth Daud        
  4. Neema Laurence
  5. Lugis B. John        
  6. Mustapha Ahmed
  7. Tito Joseph Makinga    
  8. Evance M. Michael
  9. Mwanaharusi R. Kihiyo    
  10. Magreth F. Masanja
  11. Edward Malangusi    
  12. Obadia Shadrack
  13. Salome Malugu        
  14. Angelina Kipigo
  15. Fadhili Mustafa        
  16. Manyika Kahema
Date of the Interview:     -     31.08.2018
Time of the Interview:     -     08:00 am
3.14 DEPARTMENT OF VETERINARY SURGERY AND THERIOGENOLOGY
Discipline: Veterinary Surgery 
  1. Julius Luvanga         
  2. Adrian Evance Materu
  3. George Sanga          
  4. Albert Felix
  5. Godfrey Mwakyusa    
  6. Faraja Hosea Mpangile
Date of the Interview:     -     30.08.2018
Time of the Interview:     -     08:00 am
3.15 DEPARTMENT OF VETERINARY SURGERY AND THERIOGENOLOGY
Discipline: Veterinary Theriogenology 
  1. Julius Luvanga          
  2. Adrian Evance Materu
  3. George Sanga          
  4. Albert Felix
  5. James Ally Mlacha    
  6. Edwine Philipo
Date of the Interview:     -     30.08.2018
Time of the Interview:     -     08:00 am
3.16  DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS MANAGEMENT
    Discipline: Finance (Quantitative and Operations Methods for Business 
  1. Juma M. Patrice        
  2. Venance M. Mpunde
  3. Yuneth G. Thomas          
Date of the Interview:     -     31.08.2018
Time of the Interview:     -     08:00 am
3.17 DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURAL EXTENSION AND COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
Discipline: Agricultural Communication/ Agricultural Journalism/ Mass Communication/ Agricultural Extension 
  1. Zahara H. Mkuki         
  2. Scholastica J. Kaishwa 
  3. Neema B. Nnko
Date of the Interview:     -     31.08.2018
Time of the Interview:     -     08:00 am
3.18 DEPARTMENT OF VETERINARY MICROBIOLOGY, PARASITOLOGY AND IMMUNOLOGY
Discipline: Veterinary Parasitology
  1. Julius Luvanga         
  2. Adrian Evance Materu
  3. George Sanga           
  4. James Ally Mlacha 
Date of the Interview:     -     31.08.2018
Time of the Interview:     -     08:00 am
3.19 DEPARTMENT OF VETERINARY MICROBIOLOGY, PARASITOLOGY AND IMMUNOLOGY
    Discipline: Veterinary Microbiology  
  1. Julius Luvanga          
  2. Adrian Evance Materu
  3. George Sanga          
  4. James Ally Mlacha
  5. Nicholas Mwakalinga    
  6. Emmanuel S. Kitundu
Date of the Interview:     -     31.08.2018
Time of the Interview:     -     08:00 am
3.20 DEPARTMENT OF FOOD TECHNOLOGY, NUTRITION AND CONSUMER SCIENCES
Discipline: Food Enzymology/ Microbiology 
  1. Beatha Mkojera          
  2. Christian Tarimo
  3. Pilly Abdu        
  4. Judith Mushi 
  5. Reuben Sengelema     
  6. Philip Paschael
  7. Goreth Mwakilabi     
  8. Veronica Lyambiko
  9. Noela Kilenga        
  10. Machanga Sabuni 
  11. Valence Mushi        
  12. Mary Odhiambo
  13. Innocent Mwampamba    
  14. Imran Bakari
  15. Rashidi Mbogambi
Date of the Interview:     -     31.08.2018
Time of the Interview:     -     08:00 am


EmoticonEmoticon